Privacy policy

We take your data security seriously

Water Babies Bubble Ltd (‘The Bubble’) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at www.waterbabies.ca. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information, including personal information (i.e. information about an identifiable individual), that you provide to us.

All personal information provided by you through this website will be held by WB Master Canada Inc (‘WB Canada’), of 203-89 Tycos Drive, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. WB Canada’s Ontario Corporation Number is 2 6 1 2 3 3 3. Your personal information will also be transferred to The Bubble and securely held in a ‘private cloud’ at Rackspace in London, UK. The relationship between the The Bubble and WB Canada is such that The Bubble is a franchisor, and WB Canada is a franchisee. To comply with international data protection laws there is a data transfer agreement in place between WB Canada and The Bubble. The purpose of this agreement is to provide assurances that your personal information will be transferred and managed securely and in accordance with Canadian and UK data protection laws. The Bubble’s address is: 205 High Street, Honiton, East Devon EX14 1LQ, UK. Our UK data protection registration number is: Z9851533. Full details of our notified purposes can be viewed at the website of the UK Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.gov.uk. For greater certainty, we want you to be aware that your personal information may be accessed by law enforcement and/or national security authorities in the UK, as well as in Canada, if required by applicable laws.

This privacy policy relates to personal information that you provide to us through this website. By visiting, registering or placing an order on this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information under the terms of this policy. There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites. We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites.

Information that we may collect from you

When you visit, register or order products or services on www.waterbabies.ca you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name, address, phone number, email address, medical conditions that your baby, you or another caregiver has or might have, your baby’s name, your baby’s date of birth, your baby’s weight and - if making an online purchase - credit card details. We use a third party specialist secure card processing provider when taking payments. Neither WB Canada nor The Bubble directly hold your card details. We assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever with respect to your credit card information in the event of a breach of confidentiality or security. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information (including personal information) about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us. Some of the information you provide to us may be considered sensitive personal data or information as defined by the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and/or under Canadian privacy laws. This means, for instance, information about the data subjects' ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record. The Bubble also considers information relating to bank accounts, social insurance numbers, and other unique documents such as passport numbers as sensitive. We would advise users of this website to send such information by a more secure system such as encrypted email. Sensitive personal data will only be processed following your explicit consent.

Use of your information

Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the goods or services you have requested. It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business. In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know by email, SMS or post about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know. We can be reached at info@waterbabies.co.uk.

Disclosure of your information & marketing

Your personal information provided by you via our website will only be used by WB Canada, The Bubble and its subsidiaries and partner companies.

Where you have explicitly consented when providing us with your details, we may also allow other companies in our group, and carefully selected third parties to contact you occasionally about products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. They may contact you by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future and/or revoking your consent, please update your marketing preferences via WaterWorld.

Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your personal information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information you provide to us without your explicit consent.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further information.

Security and data retention

We employ security measures to protect your personal information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you. All retained personal information is subject to the controls of our data protection policy and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

That being said, the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our website or by email. Any transmission is at your own risk. We will however notify you if your personal information is impacted by a privacy breach that could reasonably result in a real risk of significant harm to you. We will also report any such privacy breach to the authorities as required by applicable laws (including, without limitation, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada), and keep a record of any such privacy breach to the extent required by applicable laws.

Accessing and updating information; Withdrawing consent

You are entitled to access the personal information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate, complete and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us either in writing at our head office address or by email at info@waterbabies.co.uk. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of $10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you. You may also notify us that you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection, use and/or transfer of your personal information at any time, by contacting us at info@waterbabies.co.uk.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future, and the effective date thereof, will be posted to our website. This privacy policy was last updated on [date].

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your personal information are welcomed and should be addressed to [Shawn Redwood, [title]], at info@waterbabies.co.uk. The www.waterbabies.ca website is operated by: The Bubble, a company registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is at 205 High Street, Honiton, East Devon EX14 1LQ. Our company registration number is 4322357.

Telephone number: +441404 548 348 TORONTO 77833-1 1540235v2